Seth Webb's Email response to my questions:
[…] This would be
step 1 of at least 13 (see below)
VLCT
WORKSHEET Procedure for Laying Out, Altering, Reclassifying or Discontinuing a
Public Highway 19 VSA § 701 et. seq.
Vermont
League of Cities and Towns Municipal Assistance Center April 2014 Please note:
this document reflects current state law as of the date of publication. It is
meant to be used for informational purposes only concerning the
statutorily-proscribed process for laying out, altering, reclassifying, or
discontinuing a public highway
1.
Selectboard
Initiates Process. 19 V.S.A. § 708 or Petition by Voters or Landowners. 19
V.S.A. § 708 ↓
2.
Set
time and date for site visit and give notice (post, publish, and mail) to
interested persons. 19 V.S.A. § 709 ↓
3.
Site
Visit and Public Hearing. 19 V.S.A. §§ 710, 712 Decisions to be made: whether
"the public good, necessity and convenience of the inhabitants of the
municipality" require the action; and whether any compensation is necessary ↓
4.
Written
Report / Decision by Selectboard Includes: the action being taken (laying out,
etc); written description of the highway (refer to the survey plat, if any);