Tuesday, May 6, 2014
[…] VLCT WORKSHEET Procedure for Laying Out, Altering, Reclassifying or Discontinuing a Public Highway 19 VSA § 701 et. seq.  
Vermont League of Cities and Towns Municipal Assistance Center April 2014 Please note: this document reflects current state law as of the date of publication. It is meant to be used for informational purposes only concerning the statutorily-proscribed process for laying out, altering, reclassifying, or discontinuing a public highway

1.      Selectboard Initiates Process. 19 V.S.A. § 708 or  Petition by Voters or Landowners. 19 V.S.A. § 708  ↓
2.      Set time and date for site visit and give notice (post, publish, and mail) to interested persons. 19 V.S.A. § 709 ↓
3.      Site Visit and Public Hearing. 19 V.S.A. §§ 710, 712 Decisions to be made: whether "the public good, necessity and convenience of the inhabitants of the municipality" require the action; and whether any compensation is necessary ↓